The seeds of the Tamanu Tree Nuts are cold-pressed to obtain Tamanu Oil. Due to its Medicinal Properties, it is popular oil and has been used in several cultures since ancient times.
- Benefits of Tamanu oil for Skin:
- Tamanu Carrier Oil’s thick, luxurious, and conditioning viscosity penetrates the skin at an average speed, gently yet effectively restoring skin health by facilitating the growth of newer skin that looks smoother and feels softer.
- It is a blessing for those with dry skin, as well as those with minor acne and scarring, or people looking for an oil with anti-aging benefits.
- It is reputed to soothe, repair, and diminish redness, scars, stretch marks, and irritation, such as itchiness, dryness, and peeling, while preventing blemishes from forming. Its protective properties make it ideal for use before and after spending time outdoors, as it works effectively year-round to protect the skin from dryness and roughness caused by the sun and the wind as well as other harsh effects of the elements. Being mild and having a soft, enjoyable fragrance, Tamanu Carrier Oil can be used several times throughout the day on all skin types.
- Tamanu Carrier Oil can be applied directly to the face to diminish acne marks, scars, age spots, and fine lines and wrinkles
- It can also be used as a makeup primer that allows cosmetics to last longer on the skin.
- Tamanu oil contains calophyllolide, a molecule well-studied for delivering anti-inflammatory effects similar to that of hydrocortisone. Tamanu Carrier Oil works to reduce acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, scarring, ulcers, itchiness, scaly skin, body odor, fungal infections, rashes, sores, swelling, sunburn, sciatica, rosacea, and foot odor. When regularly applied directly to deep and painful cystic acne breakouts, Tamanu Oil also works as an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory spot treatment that regulates skin’s oil production and helps promote the skin’s clarity.
- Tamanu oil is also rife with potent antioxidants, imperative for protecting skin from damaging free radicals caused by exposure to environmental factors such as sun and pollution.
- It prevents blemishes from forming, and it protects against the harsh effects of the elements. It works to reduce age spots, stretch marks, cellulite, and dryness.
- Benefits of Tamanu Oil for hair:
- Tamanu Oil’s nourishing and conditioning qualities are known to encourage stronger, longer, and healthier hair growth, address hair loss, hydrate the strands, bring out hair’s natural sheen, and help with easier manageability. Furthermore, it works to soothe inflammation and eliminate fungal infections on the scalp
- Other Benefits
- Tamanu Oil is also reputed to soothe fissures, chilblains, rheumatism, shingles, Athlete’s Foot, scrapes, cuts, sores, boils, insect bites and stings, severe burns, neuralgia, gout, and dermatophytosis of the beard or the scalp. It is ideal for use in massage oils intended to address various types of pain.
- It also address sore throats through massage or aromatherapy.
There are no reviews yet.